October 29 World Premiere Program

October 25th, 2012

Here is the program of performers, technicians, producers and artists involved in the world premiere of the full version of Auksalaq.

Created by Matthew Burtner and Scott Deal
Music and Libretto: Matthew Burtner
Production and Media: Scott Deal
Media Artists
Miho Aoki, Scott Deal, Jordan Munson, Ryoto Kadjita, Maya Salganek
Science Animations
Miho Aoki, Hajo Eicken, W. Haxby, Martin Kreyscher, Stephanie Pfirman
Interviews and Commentary
Scott Deal, Jordan Munson
Additional Arctic Imagery
International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Software
NOMADS: David Topper, Matthew Burtner, Steven Kemper, Paul Turowski
Backstage: Chuiyuan Meng
Interactive Video Navigation: Jordan Munson
Technology Systems:
Donald Tavel Arts and Technology Research Center, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)
Chuiyuan Meng, Jordan Munson, Scott Deal
Interactive Media Research Group, University of Virginia
David Topper, Steven Kemper, Matthew Burtner, Paul Turowski
Performers by Venue
Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and Technology (CIRMMT) and the Schulich School of Music at McGill University, Montreal Canada
McGill University Percussion Ensemble, Fabrice Marandola, Conductor
Bryan Allen, Will Bennett, Evan Bowen, Sean Donaldson, Colin Franck, Ryan Kelly, Ryan Packard, David Peretz-Larochelle, Christian Smith, Karen Yu
Technicians
Harold Kilianski, Technical Manager
Julien Boissinot, Systems Manager; Yves Méthot, Electronics Coordinator; Jacqueline Bednar, Events and Administrative Coordinator; Preston Bebee, computer; Padraig Buttner-Schnirer, live sound; Zachary Hale, computer and project coordinator; Ian Hattwick, computer; Caroline Tabah, video
Grieg Academy, Bergen Norway
Bit20 Ensemble,Trond Madsen, Leader
Musicians
Peter Kates, Gard Garshol, Craig Farr, Manuel Hofstätter
Technical Group
Thorolf Thuestad, Aleksander Andreassen (BEK)
Local Producer
Vegard Austli Kjøsnes
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Musicians
Audrey Luna, Vocals; Erzsébet Gaal, Harp; Kent Hanie, Percussion
Ensemble Knox, Andrew Bliss, Director
Percussionists: Logan Ball, Ashley Holt, Daniel Ornowski, Colin Walker
Technical Group
Telematic Collective, Scott Deal, Director
Marlene Blackburn, Kent Hanie, Gayle Jones, Jon Lindenberg, Chelsea Niccum, Javier Osorio Sanchez, Beau Yoder, Weiqiang Zhao, Jordan Munson
University of Alaska Museum of the North, Fairbanks Alaska
Musicians
Thom McLean, Music Director
Kathryn Hendrickson, Flute; Audra Carlson, Violin; Lisa Klaich, Flute; Jand Sandstrom, Flute; April Gillette, Clarinet; Jim Fisher, Trumpet; Mehrdad Sabri, Percussion
Support: UAF Music Department, Vince Cee, Gary Toth
Commentary
Hajo Eicken, Mary Beth Leigh
Technical Group
Michael Scott, Director; Chuiyuan Meng, Eric Deal, Stephen Davis
University of Virginia, OpenGrounds Studio
Musicians
EcoSono Ensemble:
Lisa Edwards-Burrs, voice; Adam Carter, cello; I-Jen Fang, percussion; John Mayhood, piano; Kelly Sulick, flute
Technical Group
David Topper, Sarah O’Halloran, Steven Kamper, Paul Turowski, Joe Adkins, Matthew Burtner, Michael McPherson, Bill Sherman, Lindsey Hepler, Jonathan Thompson, Michael Shepherd, Jacob Small, Lemon Guo, George Gleixner, Murad Sarp, , Jama Courtney, Kristina Warren, Max Tfirn